Privacy Policy

Committed to your privacy

This privacy policy sets out how bibico uses and protects any information that you give bibico when you use our website.

bibico is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Why do we need this info?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Safe and Secure

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We utilise Sagepay a leading payment service provider. Sagepay ensures all transaction information passed between our site and Sage’s is encrypted using 128-bit SSL certificates. No cardholder information is ever passed unencrypted and any messages sent to your servers from Sagepay are signed using MD5 hashing to prevent tampering. You can be completely secure in the knowledge that nothing you pass to the Sagepay servers can be examined, used or modified by any third parties attempting to gain access to sensitive information.

Use of cookies

What are cookies and how do we use them?

Unlike those tasty, crunchy snacks often coverd with chocolate chips these cookies are small files that are stored on your computer, on your computer, tablet or mobile as you browse various web pages. At bibico we use cookies to make sure that our site is easy to use and you can browse without experiencing any problems

Cookies do not collect or store personal information (e.g. credit card details, name, address etc.), and we do not use cookies in combination with your personal information.

If you want to buy products on our website, you will need to have cookies enabled within your internet browser. Your computer will automatically do this for you, and you don't need to change anything for this to happen. You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse all or some cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

We use cookies to offer you personalized advertising. You can also opt-out of this at any time by clicking here. If you choose to opt-out, a cookie will be placed on your computer to indicate that no information is to be collected by us about you, although this will not prevent ads or pop-ups on your computer by other companies. Please note that you would need to repeat this process for each browser and computer that you use. If you delete an opt-out cookie, you would need to repeat the process again to express your preference.


Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

14 Park Avenue

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.